Flying to Kenya

Coming to Kenya is straightforward.
A number of airlines –e.g. China Airlines, China Southern Airlines, Kenya Airways- propose non-stop flights between China (Guangzhou) and Kenya (Nairobi). The journey duration between Guangzhou and Kenya is about 12h00.

You will land in the best airport in Africa (source: 2018 AirHelp worlwide ranking).
Nairobi Airport (Jomo Kenyatta International Airport) serves as a major hub in East Africa for cargo and passengers.

Foreign travel checklist

In order to avoid troubles during your trip, make sure that you fit the following regulations:

At least six months of passport validity A proof of yellow fewer immunizations is required
A least two blank passport pages Currency restrictions for entry: None
A visa is required Currency restrictions for exit: 100,000 Kenyan Shillings

Immigration regulations

General rules

Foreigners need an entry permit (work permit or visa) to stay or live in Kenya.

All foreigners who have been residing in Kenya for a continuous period of at least 3 months are required to be registered and issued with an alien card. The alien card serves as an identification document during their stay in the country.

Click here to get detailed information on procedures to register as a foreign national.

Obtaining an entry visa

Single entry visa allows one to enter Kenya once for sightseeing and short term business purposes. The visa is valid for three months and allows a re-entry to Kenya from Tanzania and Uganda. Application can be made 100% electronically.

Click here to get information on procedures to obtain a single entry visa.

Obtaining a work permit

There are several classes of permits and passes which are all issued by the Immigration Department  :

Class A work permit

For investors in prospecting and mining.
Click here to get information on procedures to obtain a class A work permit.

Class B work permit

For investors in agriculture and animal husbandry.
Click here to get information on procedures to obtain a class B work permit.

Class C work permit

For individuals who intend to engage in a prescribed profession.
Click here to get information on procedures to obtain a class C work permit.

Class D work permit

For employees offered employment by a specific employer.
Click here to get details on procedures to obtain a class D work permit.

Class F work permit

For investors in manufacturing sector.
Click here to get details on procedures to obtain a class F work permit.

Class G work permit

For investors who intend to engage in specific business,trade or consultancy. Click here to get details on procedures to obtain a class G work permit.

Class I work permit

For a member of a missionary society approved by the Government of Kenya.
Click here to get details on procedures to obtain a class I work permit.

Special pass

Foreign employees offered employment for not more than 3 months.
Click here to get details on procedures to obtain a Special pass.

Dependant’s pass

For dependants. The applicant must be a Kenyan or a holder of a valid entry permit or an exempted person under the Immunities Act.
Click here to get details on procedures required to obtain a Dependant’s pass.